PABA - Para-aminobenzoic acid ... Found in the vitamin B complex. Used as an ingredient in some sunscreen products.
Palette ... A grouping of colors by family of tones or specific function.
Panthenol ... Also known as vitamin B5, acts as a penetrating moisturizer.
Paraffin ... A beeswax substitute derived from petroleum.
Petrolatum ... Used in creams, it softens and soothes skin. Forms a film to prevent moisture loss.
pH ... Percentage of hydrogen. Used to measure acidity in cosmetic preparations
Photo-aging ... Skin damage caused by excessive exposure to UV rays from sun exposure.
Photo-sensitivity ... A condition in which the application or ingestion of certain chemicals or foods can cause skin problems, such as rash, hyperpigmentation and swelling, when the skin is exposed to sunlight.
Phytocosmetic ... Cosmetics which are made from plants.
Pore ... Small opening of the sweat glands of the skin.
Psoriasis ... A chronic disease of the skin consisting of itchy, dry, red patches, usually affecting the scalp or arms and legs. It may be treated with OTC or prescription medications.
Tags: glossary, beauty, terms | Category: You - Beauty Glossary