Walnut Extract ... Bronzing agent that creates a natural-looking tan color. Antiseptic hulls fight parasites skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
Walnut Leaf Extract ... Used for its astringent and conditioning properties.
Walnut Oil ... Medium-light oil that leaves a luxurious, silky feel on the skin.
Warfarin ... An anticoagulant. A synthetic inhibitor of blood clotting. Also used as a rat poison.
Wart ... Tumor of the skin caused by infection with the human papilloma virus. Firm, flesh colored, dome-shaped, scaly papules or nodules usually appear on the hands and fingers.
Watercress Extract ... Used for its antiseptic and decongestant qualities. Helps to eliminate impurities (purgative) and eliminate congestion. Watercress Extract stimulates, purifies, and refreshes.
Watermelon ... Watermelons are high in glutathione, which helps cleanse food of the hazards of oxidized fat and may help sinus sufferers.
Water-resistant ... Repels moisture or water; not readily removed with water.
Water-soluble ... Soluble in water; capable of being dissolved in water, especially if a wetting agent is added, like detergents and soaps.
Wetting Agent ... A substance that reduces the surface tension of a liquid, causing the liquid to spread across or penetrate more easily the surface of a solid. Detergents and soaps generally accomplish this with water.
Wheatgerm Oil ... Rich in Vitamin E, used for its antioxidant effects on free radicals in the skin.
Wheat Grass ... Wheat grass is thought to aid stomach and duodenum problems, and to be beneficial in treating pancreatitis.
Wheat Oligosaccharides ... Conditioner for hair and skin. A moisturizer.
Whey ... A protein supplement, which is an excellent tool for supporting muscle growth, weight loss, the immune function and prevent muscle wasting in catabolic disease states.
Whitehead ... Also known as a closed comedone. A collection of sebum and keratin that plugs the opening of the pilosebaceous unit (skin pore) and imbeds itself in the follicular canal under the skin so that it looks like a raised, white bump.
White Pony ... The root of this common flower is used to regulate the blood. It relaxes the blood vessels, reduces platelet sticking, nourishes the blood, and helps get the circulation to the skin and extremities.
Wild Cherry Bark ... Wild Cherry Barks main use is in the treatment of irritating coughs. It is used to treat bronchitis and whooping cough. Its actions include: anti-tussive, expectorant, astringent, nervine, anti-spasmodic, and sedative.
Wild Indigo ... Wild Indigo is useful in the treatment of infections and catarrh in the ear, nose and throat. It may be used for laryngitis, tonsillitis, pharyngitis and catarrhal infections.
Wild Lettuce Leaf ... Effective in herb blends for sore, rough, pimply or sunburned skin.
Wild Oat ... Oat Seed is used to treat exhaustion and to stabilize the nervous system. It is described as a stimulating nerve tonic especially good for lethargic individuals.
Wild Yam ... Wild Yam is a remedy that can be used to relieve intestinal colic, to soothe diverticulitis, ease dysmenorrhoea and ovarian and uterine pains.
Willow ... Willow is an ancient remedy used to treat rheumatism and gout, fevers, and aches and pains of all kinds. It has an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and tonic action.
Willow Bark Extract ... A source of salicin, the chemical that led to the introduction of aspirin, considered to be the natural form and origin of the modern day aspirin.
Witch Hazel ... A common household ingredient. The astringent and anti-inflammatory actions of this herb can be used to help stop bleeding, both internally and externally.
Wood Betony ... Betony is used in the treatment of nervous debility associated with anxiety and tension, such as headaches and neuralgia when they are of nervous origin, but especially those caused by hypertension. Its actions include: Nervine and bitter.
Wormwood ... is primarily used as a bitter and therefore has the effect of stimulating and invigorating the whole of the digestive process.
Tags: glossary, beauty, terms | Category: You - Beauty Glossary